Privacy Policy

Babbage Systems Inc. (“Babbage Systems”) respects and values privacy and is committed to maintaining and protecting personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and similar provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy outlines fair and appropriate handling of all personal information collected by Babbage Systems Inc. and/or processed through use of Babbage Systems’ Analysis Engine (the “Analysis Engine”) via the Analysis Engine website www.analysis-engine.com (the “Website”).

Babbage Systems collects only such personal information as is required for the purposes of providing services to our customers and collects, uses and discloses personal information only for those purposes as would be considered reasonable in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) outlines how Babbage Systems treats personal information to ensure proper handling in accordance with law.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. “Personal Information” does not include business contact information, with the exception of business email addresses. The types of Personal Information that Babbage Systems collects are described below.

Information We May Collect

Personal Information

Babbage Systems may collect personal information from its customers who subscribe to use the Analysis Engine, such as name, email address, mobile phone number, address and location information, and credit card information, and other personally identifiable information that you choose to provide us.

You may be asked to provide us with personal information when you create a User account or use any of our services. The decision to provide personal information is optional; however, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of Analysis Engine, the Website or related services.

Babbage Systems may collect personal information when customers:

  • create a user account on the Website;
  • call Babbage Systems, in which case we may request name, address, phone number, and other customer profile information that helps us better serve customer needs in the future. This information helps facilitate communication with our customers by allowing us to quickly and efficiently identify the customer;
  • visit the Website. Customers might be asked to respond to survey questionnaires or to register to receive future mailings and product updates. Customers might also be asked to provide personal information before downloading Babbage Systems software products;
  • respond to various marketing campaigns (i.e., advertisements, offers, etc.). This personal information collection is completely voluntary and there is no obligation to participate in campaigns that we may hold from time to time.

When users of the Analysis Engine provide data pertaining to the user’s customer base in the course of using the Analysis Engine, whether in aggregate or identifiable form, this does not constitute a “collection” of such information by Babbage Systems, nor does Babbage Systems “use” such information when providing the products and services. Use of the Analysis Engine does not constitute a “disclosure” to Babbage Systems of data pertaining to the user’s customer base, within the meaning of PIPEDA and similar provincial privacy laws.

Cookies and Tracking

Babbage Systems does not track any information about an identifiable person through the access and use of the Website or through access and use of the Analysis Engine. All cookies are used as first party cookies and as such will not share information outside of the Website.

The Analysis Engine is a middleware platform that allows companies to make better use of the data collected by Google Analytics. If you do not wish to be tracked by major analytic tool vendors, you can use the links below to their system block links. However, we would recommend that before you go forward with blocking, drop us a line. We would be pleased to explain how important the data you generate is to making a better Internet.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information is collected for the purpose of setting up a user account in order to access and use the Analysis Engine. Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy and Babbage Systems does not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information it has obtained.

Customer personal information also may be used to ask our customers to evaluate or provide reactions to the content, products, and services that we offer online. It may also include using the customer contact information for direct mail or other communication methods, in accordance with applicable law.

As noted above, Babbage Systems does not itself access, use or disclose the analytical data that is collected by our customers and/or major analytical tool vendors, but rather only provides products and services to assist our customers to make effective use of such data.

Consent to Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Consent to collect, use and disclose personal Information may be “express”, or may be “implied”, for example, when you provide information necessary to use one of our products or services. By accessing or using Analysis Engine you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy. In addition, where appropriate, specific, express authorizations or consents may be obtained from time to time.

Withdrawing Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You are free to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable, advance notice. If you have given us contact information and no longer wish to be contacted, contact us by telephone or email and we will remove it from our system. However, it should be noted that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide you with certain products and services.

Managing Your Information Preferences

You can review, correct, update, change, and delete your personal information by changing the relevant settings in your user account.

Who May Have Access to Your Personal Information?

We maintain strict controls over access to the personal information you share with Babbage Systems. Within Babbage Systems, access to your personal information is granted only to authorized employees and agents of Babbage Systems who require access to fulfill their job requirements, or on a “need to know” basis.

When Babbage Systems May Disclose Your Personal Information

Babbage Systems does not disclose any of your personal information without your informed consent, unless we are required or permitted to by law (including in order to comply with a court order, federal or provincial regulations, or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency). Where obligated or permitted to disclose information without consent, Babbage Systems will not disclose more information than required.

Protection of Personal Information

Babbage Systems recognizes the sensitivity of your personal information and protects it using appropriate physical, electronic or procedural security measures with respect to its offices and information storage facilities. This may include safeguards to protect against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of personal information.

Only authorized employees and agents of Babbage Systems, who require access to your personal information to fulfill their job requirements, will have access to your personal information. All Personal Information files and data are the sole property of Babbage Systems.

Transfer or Storage Outside Canada

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

Babbage Systems endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. If we become aware that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Babbage Systems will revise the personal information.

We keep your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

When your personal information is no longer required for Babbage Systems’ purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

If you would like to access or correct Babbage Systems’ file of your personal information, you may contact info@analysis-engine.com. Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions.

Resolving your Privacy Concerns

In the event of questions about: (i) access to your personal information; (ii) our collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (iii) this Policy; please contact Babbage Systems by sending an e-mail to info@analysis-engine.com.

Babbage Systems will investigate all complaints and if a complaint is justified, we will take all reasonable steps to resolve the issue.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns to your satisfaction you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we intend to use or disclose personal information for purposes not described in this policy, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals in advance, if necessary. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should contact us as described above or check back at our website periodically to obtain a current copy of this Policy.

February 20, 2015